Records

 

 

EASTERN SUBURBS ZONE SWIMMING RECORDS

NO. B/G AGE DIST STROKE

TIME

NAME

SCHOOL

YEAR

                 
1 Girls 12—14Yrs 200m Ind. Medley 2.56.83

J. Franke

Sydney Girls

2012

2 Boys 12 – 14 Yrs 200m Ind. Medley 3.02.30

I. Said

Conservatorium

2012

3 Girls 15 – 16 Yrs 200m Ind. Medley 2.23.57

S. Hoyles

South Sydney

2010

4 Boys 15 – 16 Yrs 200m Ind. Medley 2.22.10

B. Sutton

Matraville

1978

5 Girls 17 – 19 Yrs 200m Ind. Medley 2.20.37

S. Hoyles

South Sydney

2011

6 Boys 17 – 19 Yrs 200m Ind. Medley 2.21.00

B. Sutton

Matraville

1978

7 Girls 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.21.30

L. Habler

South Sydney

1988

8 Boys 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.30.90

C. Adams

Randwick North

1974

9 Girls 13 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.18.80

L. Habler

South Sydney

1989

10 Boys 13 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.16.10

J. Fraser

Randwick North

1987

11 Girls 14 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.19.79

L. Habler

South Sydney

1990

12 Boys 14 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.10.80

M. Metzker

Randwick Boys

1974

13 Girls 15 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.16.30

N. Hardyer

South Sydney

1989

14 Boys 15 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.05.43

J. Goldthorpe

Matraville sports

2005

15 Girls 16 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.08.30

L. Habler

South Sydney

1992

16 Boys 16 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.07.00

M. Ormsby

South Sydney

1996

17 Girls 17 – 19 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.07.89

K. Rutherford

Sydney Girls

1986

18 Boys 17 – 19 Yrs 200m Freestyle 2.01.18

J. Goldthorpe

Matraville sports

2007

19 Girls 12 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1:30.11

E. Little

 Rose Bay

2014

20 Boys 12 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.32.10

D. Mah

Sydney Boys

2008

21 Girls 13 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.27.94

K. Dayment

South Sydney

1994

22 Boys 13 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.23.95

J. Barrass

South Sydney

2001

23 Girls 14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.20.63

J.Dao

Sydney Girls

2010

24 Boys 14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.20.50

V. Williams

Sydney Boys

1988

25 Girls 15 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.21.88

J.Dao

Sydney Girls

2011

26 Boys 15 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.15.79

D. Chien

Sydney Boys

2011

27 Girls 16 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.22.70

C. Hardy

Sydney Girls

1985

28 Boys 16 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.11.85

R. Reis

Sydney Boys

2005

29 Girls 17 – 19 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.23.90

L. Prosser

Sydney Girls

1991

30 Boys 17 – 19 Yrs 100m Breaststroke 1.15.63

J. Martelli

South Sydney

2012

31 Girls 12 Yrs 100m Freestyle 1.06.70

L. Habler

South Sydney

1988

32 Boys 12 Yrs 100m Freestyle 1.09.10

G. Grant

South Sydney

1976

33 Girls 13 Yrs 100m Freestyle 1.04.39

E. Kenndy

South Sydney

2001

34 Boys 13 Yrs 100m Freestyle 1.03.10

J. Fraser

Randwick North

1986

35 Girls 14 Yrs 100m Freestyle 1.01.75

L. Habler

South Sydney

1990

36 Boys 14 Yrs 100m Freestyle 1.02.12

L. Mah

Sydney Boys

2011

37 Girls 15 Yrs 100m Freestyle 1.01.90

K. Rutherford

Sydney Girls

1984

38 Boys 15 Yrs 100m Freestyle   57.22

J. Goldthorpe

Matraville sports

2005

39 Girls 16 Yrs 100m Freestyle 1.01.09

K. Moses

Sydney Girls

1993

40 Boys 16 Yrs 100m Freestyle   58.10

B. Sutton

Matraville

1978

41 Girls 17 – 19 Yrs 100m Freestyle 1.01.58

K. Rutherford

Sydney Girls

1986

42 Boys 17 – 19 Yrs 100m Freestyle 56.14

T. Mailangi

South Sydney

2012

43 Girls 12 – 19 Yrs 4 x 50m Medley Relay 2.10.50  

Sydney Girls

1986

44 Boys 12 – 19 Yrs 4 x 50m Medley Relay 2.07.69  

Sydney Boys

1996

45 Mixed 12 – 19 Yrs 12x50m KO Relay        
46 Girls 12 Yrs 50m Freestyle 30.20

L. Habler

South Sydney

1988

47 Boys 12 Yrs 50m Freestyle 30.08

M. Ormsby

South Sydney

1993

48 Girls 13 Yrs 50m Freestyle 28.98

E.Kennedy

South Sydney

2001

49 Boys 13 Yrs 50m Freestyle 28.72

L.Mah

Sydney Boys

2010

50 Girls 14 Yrs 50m Freestyle 28.60

K. Reid

Dover Heights

1995

51 Boys 14 Yrs 50m Freestyle 26.79

L.Deane

Sydney Boys

1987

52 Girls 15 Yrs 50m Freestyle 28.93

E. Basalo

Randwick Girls

2011

53 Boys 15 Yrs 50m Freestyle    26.79

J. Goldthorpe

Matraville sports

2005

54 Girls 16 Yrs 50m Freestyle 28.78

L. Habler

South Sydney

1992

55 Boys 16 Yrs 50m Freestyle 26.18

J. Fang

Cleveland St

2009

56 Girls 17 – 19 Yrs 50m Freestyle 29.06

S. Hoyles

South Sydney

2011

57 Boys 17 – 19 Yrs 50m Freestyle 25.00

T. Mailangi

South Sydney

2012

58 Girls 12 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.18.84

S. Habler

South Sydney

1992

59 Boys 12 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.24.58

P. Nixon

Sydney Boys

1992

60 Girls 13 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.14.01

E. Kennedy

South Sydney

2001

61 Boys 13 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.12.91

G. Bishop

Dover Heights

1992

62 Girls 14 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.11.73

L. Habler

South Sydney

1990

63 Boys 14 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.12.31

J. Lennon

Sydney Boys

1985

64 Girls 15 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.10.80

M. Vonkotze

Vaucluse

1987

65 Boys 15 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.06.25

J. Goldthorpe

Matraville sports

2005

66 Girls 16 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.09.53

S.Hoyles

South Sydney

2010

67 Boys 16 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.04.43

G. Bishop

Dover Heights

1995

68 Girls 17 – 19 Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.10.20

K. Rutherford

Sydney Girls

1986

69 Boys 17 – 19Yrs 100m Backstroke 1.04.63

M. Allen

Maroubra

1992

70 Girls 12 – 19 Yrs 6 x 50m Free Relay 3.15.10  

Sydney Girls

1988

71 Boys 12 – 19 Yrs 6 x 50m Free Relay 2.56.15  

Sydney Boys

2011

72 Girls 12 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.12.66

S. Habler

South Sydney

1992

73 Boys 12 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.23.25

M. Illief

Randwick Boys

1993

74 Girls 13 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.13.20

S. Habler

South Sydney

1993

75 Boys 13 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.12.34

E. Louie

Sydney Boys

2001

76 Girls 14 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.09.20

N. Hardy

Sydney Girls

1985

77 Boys 14 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.11.12

S. Croft

Sydney Boys

1992

78 Girls 15 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.05.80

C. Hardy

Sydney Girls

1984

79 Boys 15 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.05.60

A. Goodridge

Sydney Boys

1984

80 Girls 16 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.05.20

C. Hardy

Sydney Girls

1985

81 Boys 16 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.01.80

J. Fang

Cleveland St

2009

82 Girls 17 – 19 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.04.40

C. Hardy

Sydney Girls

1986

83 Boys 17 – 19 Yrs 100m Butterfly 1.00.70

N. Rogers

Randwick Boys

1970

84 Girls 12 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 2.29.20  

Maroubra Bay

1982

85 Boys 12 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 2.22.28  

Sydney Boys

1992

86 Girls 13 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 2.14.70  

Sydney Girls

1987

87 Boys 13 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 2.09.56  

Sydney Boys

2011

88 Girls 14 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 2.09.90  

Sydney Girls

1985

89 Boys 14 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 2.01.10  

South Sydney

2001

90 Girls 15 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 2.05.80  

Sydney Girls

1986

91 Boys 15 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 1.57.06  

Randwick  Boys

1993

92 Girls 16 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 2.08.7  

South Sydney

1991

93 Boys 16 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 1.56.67  

Sydney Boys

1990

94 Girls 17 – 19 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 2.05.37  

Sydney Girls

2012

95 Boys 17 – 19 Yrs 4 x50m Free Relay 1.49.68  

South Sydney

2012

The 400m Freestyle and 400m IM will not be swum at the Zone Carnival.  Competitors are invited to submit times for these events on the application form provided to schools.

 

 

EASTERN SUBURBS ZONE ATHLETICS RECORDS

BOYS RECORDS

12 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M D LIM 12.60M SOUTH SYDNEY 1993
200M D LIM 26.00S SOUTH SYDNEY 1993
800M M HUA 2M 25.50S CLEVELAND ST 1983
HURDLES (80M) N GIANNIKOURIS 14.03S MAROUBRA JCT 1987
RELAY (4X100)   55.40S SOUTH SYDNEY 1990
HIGH JUMP L NICHOLAS 1.50M RANDWICK BOYS 1994
LONG JUMP A LAI 5.23M SOUTH SYDNEY 1995
SHOT PUT 6LB S MAVIN 13.05M SOUTH SYDNEY 1980
DISCUS E GUIER 22.91 JJ CAHILL 2010

13 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M O DINCER 12.02S JJ CAHILL 1995
200M B CALLISTER 25.10S MATRAVILLE 1977
800M A HUNT 2M19.20S SYDNEY BOYS 1985
HURDLES (80M) J BIBOUDIS 14.20S VAUCLUSE 1986
RELAY (4X100)   51.90S SYDNEY BOYS 1977
HIGH JUMP R MORRIS 1.59M SYDNEY BOYS 1978
LONG JUMP S MAYNE 5.74M SOUTH SYDNEY 1986
SHOT PUT 6LB B TALAKAI 14.54M SOUTH SYDNEY 2005
JAVELIN(600GM) J BARRIENTOS 41.92M VAUCLUSE 1984
DISCUS (1kg) B TALAKAI 53.44M SOUTH SYDNEY 2005

14 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M J PIERCE 11.26S ROSE BAY SC 2005
200M J STEPHEN 24.30S JJ CAHILL 1978
400M J KING 53.93S RANDWICK BOYS 1991
800M B STANTON 2M10.49S SYDNEY BOYS 1990
1500M P DEUTCH 4M30.90S DOVER HEIGHTS 1984
HURDLES (100M) D MAH 14.8S SYDNEY BOYS 2010
RELAY (4X100)   49.16S SYDNEY BOYS 1997
HIGH JUMP J LAING 1.75M SOUTH SYDNEY 1984
LONG JUMP S MAYNE 5.81M SOUTH SYDNEY 1987
TRIPLE JUMP A DAVIES 11.29M SYDNEY BOYS 1979
SHOT PUT 6LB T ROBINSON 16.45M RANDWICK BOYS 2001
JAVELIN(600GM) M LYONS 42.86M MATRAVILLE 1980
DISCUS (1kg) B.TALAKAI 54.53M SOUTH SYDNEY 2006

15 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M W GORDON 11.17S CLEVELAND ST 1994
200M W GORDON 23.66S CLEVELAND ST 1994
400M P SINGLETON 51.70S SYDNEY BOYS 1973
800M J GILL 2M05.68S CONSERVATORIUM 1988
1500M J GILL 4M21.20S CONSERVATORIUM 1988
3000M J GILL 9M37.93S CONSERVATORIUM 1988
1500M WALK S NINYO 8M03.19S MATRAVILLE 2005
HURDLES (100M) I METCALF 14.51S SYDNEY BOYS 2010
RELAY 4 X 100   47.10S SYDNEY BOYS 1987
HIGH JUMP J LODGEL & NICHOLAS 1.80M SYDNEY BOYS 1996 & 1997
LONG JUMP S MAYNE 6.20M SOUTH SYDNEY 1988
TRIPLE JUMP D MAYNE 12.51M SYDNEY BOYS 1989
SHOT PUT 6LB B.TALAKAI 15.94M SOUTH SYDNEY 2007
JAVELIN(600GM) S OWENS 49.21M VAUCLUSE 1991
DISCUS (1kg) P MCNICHOLAS 59.76M SOUTH SYDNEY 1990

16 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M   11.12S RANDWICK BOYS 1990
200M S RENZENBRINK 22.9S SYDNEY BOYS 2010
400M   51.5S SYDNEY BOYS 1974
800M   2M02.8S DOVER HEIGHTS 1986
1500M   4M16.8S SYDNEY BOYS 1986
HURDLES (110M) K GUNARATNE 15.47S SYDNEY BOYS 2010
RELAY (4X100)   46.3S SOUTH SYDNEY & RANDWICK BOYS 1984 & 1990
HIGH JUMP   1.88M MATRAVILLE SPORTS 2011
LONG JUMP   6.41M SYDNEY BOYS 1988
TRIPLE JUMP   13.26M RANDWICK BOYS 1974
SHOT PUT 8LB   14.72M SYDNEY BOYS 1995
JAVELIN(700GM)   51.85M VAUCLUSE 1992
DISCUS (1kg) B TALAKAI 51.56M SOUTH SYDNEY 2008

17 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M M COELMAN 10.53S MATRAVILLE 1991
200M A WIRIANSKI 22.43S SOUTH SYDNEY 1985
400M R MACHMUD 51.23S RANDWICK BOYS 2000
800M S JAMES 2M 00S SYDNEY BOYS 1978
1500M L WHITTY 4M07.1S RANDWICK NORTH 1977
3000M Walk SHAUN NINYO 15.30.30 MATRAVILLE 2007
5000M Walk J LAURIE 18.28.00 SYDNEY BOYS 2001
Hurdles (110M) S PARR 15.0S RANDWICK BOYS 1975
Relay (4 x 100M)   44.29S MATRAVILLE 1991
High Jump R BANNERMAN 1.91M SYDNEY BOYS 1993
Long Jump S PARR 6.84M RANDWICK BOYS 1977
Triple Jump S PARR 15.10m RANDWICK BOYS 1976
Shot Put (8lb) B LONSDALE 14.84M SYDNEY BOYS 2001
Javelin (800gm) T ZANNES 57.41M SYDNEY BOYS 1992
Discus (1.5kg) B TALAKAI 56.32M SOUTH SYDNEY 2009

 

GIRLS RECORDS

 –

12 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M V DILOI 12.98S RANDWICK GIRLS 1992
200M V DILOI 27.07S RANDWICK GIRLS 1992
800M L ARIENS 2M 38.92S MAROUBRA BAY 1984
Hurdles (80M) J STEINFIELD 13.90S DOVER HEIGHTS 1968
Relay (4 x100M)   58.01S RANDWICK GIRLS 1991
High Jump A MANNING 1.55M SOUTH SYDNEY  
Long Jump L ARIENS 4.41M MAROUBRA BAY 1984
Shot Put (6lb) M CHAPPELL 9.38M SOUTH SYDNEY 1996
Discus A THOMSON 12.76M RANDWICK GIRLS 2010

13 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M D ALESSIO 12.72S SOUTH SYDNEY 1986
200M V DILOI 26.4S RANDWICK GIRLS 1993
800M B HARRISON 2M25.3S SOUTH SYDNEY 1996
Hurdles (90M) C YOUNG 13.37S SOUTH SYDNEY 2010
Relay (4 x 100M)   54.8S RANDWICK GIRLS 1993
High Jump L RUTTER 1.65M MATRAVILLE 1980
Long Jump L ARIENS 4.88M MAROUBRA BAY 1985
Shot Put (6lb) C CHAPMAN 12.22M SYDNEY GIRLS 1985
Javelin (600gm) E JONES 25.94M SYDNEY GIRLS 1993
Discus (1 kg) C CHAPMAN 33.82M SYDNEY GIRLS 1985

14 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M V DILOI 12.01S RANDWICK GIRLS 1994
200M V DILOI 25.58S RANDWICK GIRLS 1994
400M S KAJAN 1M 2.70S RANDWICK GIRLS 2005
800M S KAJAN 2M 4.06S RANDWICK GIRLS 2005
1500M M RIAKOS 5M 14.91S SYDNEY GIRLS 1995
3000M M RIAKOS 11M 11.58S SYDNEY GIRLS 1995
1500M Walk M RIAKOS 7.36M .89S SYDNEY GIRLS 1995
3000M Walk L OCHS 14.32.90S CONSERVATORIUM 2001
Hurdles (90M) C. YOUNG 13.85S SOUTH SYDNEY 2011
Relay (4 x 100M)   52.70 RANDWICK GIRLS 1994
High Jump A PAPADATOS 1.64M RANDWICK GIRLS 1994
Long Jump T PENITANI 5.32M SOUTH SYDNEY 2010
Shot Put (6lb) C CHAPMAN 13.16M SYDNEY GIRLS 1986
Javelin (600gm) E JONES 34.84M SYDNEY GIRLS 1994
Discus (1 kg) C CHAPMAN 33.67M SYDNEY GIRLS 1986

15 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M A KNOWLES 12.07S SYDNEY GIRLS 1996
200M V DILOI 25.91S RANDWICK GIRLS 1995
400M V DILOI 1M 01.5S RANDWICK GIRLS 1995
800M A NEVILLE 2M 21.72S SOUTH SYDNEY 2005
1500M M RIAKOS 5M 11.4S SYDNEY GIRLS 1996
Hurdles (90M) T PENITANI 13.38S SOUTH SYDNEY 2011
Relay (4 x100M)   54.56S SOUTH SYDNEY 2000
High Jump A PAPADATOS 1.67M RANDWICK GIRLS 1995
Long Jump B DEBARTOLO 5.57M RANDWICK GIRLS 2000
Triple Jump B DEBARTOLO 11.35M RANDWICK GIRLS 2000
Shot Put (6lb) E JONES 13.97M SYDNEY GIRLS 1995
Javelin (600gm) E JONES 34.30M SYDNEY GIRLS 1995
Discus (1 kg) E JONES 39.45M SYDNEY GIRLS 1995

16 YEARS
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M A PAPADATOS 12.27S RANDWICK GIRLS 1996
200M A PAPADATOS 25.84S RANDWICK GIRLS 1996
400M E AISBBETT 1M 00.53S SYDNEY GIRLS 1990
800M P MURRAY 2M 34.37S JJ CAHILL 1984
1500M N WARREN 5M 11.60S RANDWICK GIRLS 1984
Hurdles (110M) F MCPHERSON 15.01S SYDNEY GIRLS 1976
Relay (4 x 100M)   52.07S RANDWICK GIRLS 1996
High Jump L RUTTER 1.70M MATRAVILLE 1983
Long Jump N MROZ 5.50M VAUCLUSE 1994
Triple Jump B DEBARTOLO 10.92M RANDWICK GIRLS 2001
Shot Put (8lb) C CHAPMAN 12.52M SYDNEY GIRLS 1988
Javelin (700gm) V HOOPER 32.94M SOUTH SYDNEY 1986
Discus (1 kg) DUNHAM 39.48M MATRAVILLE 1992

17 YEARS  
EVENT NAME RECORD SCHOOL YEAR
100M M COE 12.30S CLEVELAND STREET 1997
200M K ARIENS 26.06S MAROUBRA BAY 1984
400M E AISBBETT 1M 02.45S SYDNEY GIRLS 1991
800M J SAVILLE 2M 29.59S SYDNEY GIRLS 1991
1500M J SAVILLE 4M 57.84S SYDNEY GIRLS 1991
3000M L MCKILLOP 10.52.10 RANDWICK GRILS 2007
5000M Walk A BOUCHER 23M 11.10S RANDWICK GIRLS 2001
Hurdles (100M) F MCPHERSON 16.60S SYDNEY GIRLS 1977
Relay (4 x 100M)   52.22S RANDWICK GIRLS 1997
High Jump D ROBERTSON 1.69M SYDNEY GIRLS 1978
Long Jump K CSARDAS 5.72M RANDWICK GIRLS 1968
Triple Jump M WILLEY 11.51M SOUTH SYDNEY 2005
Shot Put (8lb)        
Javelin (800gm)        
Discus (1.5kg)        

16-19 AWD
800M S. NGUYEN 2.35.67 JJ CAHILL 2011